Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and take every effort to protect personal information received from clients, their families, employees and referral sources.

Blind Focus is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles as well as other related laws protecting privacy, including State and Territory health information legislation.  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed from The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner website at www.privacy.gov.au

When you provide information to Blind Focus, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in line with this Privacy Policy and any contract agreement between us.  We take every effort to ensure the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to what we do.  We only collect personal information from you that is necessary for us to do our jobs.

We will seek your permission to take and use photographs/audio/video of you.

You may choose to have your name and address removed from our database by contacting us.

What information do we collect?

  • Your name, address details, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, identification details e.g. NDIS plan number
  • Information about your disability and relevant medical information
  • Payment information in connection with a service/support

We do not use or share personal information with anyone without your written permission, unless we have concerns for your safety, or we are required to by law.

How secure is your personal information?

The security of your personal information is a priority and we have a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it.  

  • We make every effort to keep your personal information  protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and/or inappropriate disclosure
  • Electronic data is stored in a secure network and staff may only access that data which is needed to do their job

How do you access your personal information?

  • Generally, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you
  • We handle requests for access to personal information in line with the Privacy Act, which also outlines the exceptions where we are not required to provide you with access to your information
  • If you would like a copy of the personal information we have about you, please send the request to us in writing, so we can confirm your identity.  This can be done either by letter or email 
  • We will respond within five (5) working days
  • If for any reason we do not give you access to your personal information, we will provide reasons for our actions.

How do you correct your personal information?

  • If you believe your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can contact us to request that we correct the information
  • In most case, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information
  • Sometimes we are not able to correct your personal information in a way that you have requested.  For example, if we need to keep a record of what we knew or understood to be correct about your personal information at a particular time.  In such cases, we will:
  1. Let you know the reasons for refusing your request 
  2. Let you know how to make a complaint about our decision, if you wish to do so
  3. Make a note on your file that you have reported that your information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 How do you make a complaint?

We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us.

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you within a period of three (3) working days.

If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you have a number of options:

  • If you are an NDIS participant you can lodge a complaint with your plan manager or service coordinator and/or the NDIS commission www.ndiscommission.gov.au/about/complaints 
  •  NDIS participants and non NDIS participants can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au/

How do you contact us?

 Email:   office@blindfocus.com.au

 Phone: 0491 764 260

 Mail:     PO Box 2458, Bowral, NSW, 2576

Accessibility

Copyright © 2020 Blind Focus Pty Ltd